Policies

 

Order Policy

You can order any products available on Laksyah.com by using your registered account on the website. Orders can also be placed by signing in as guest without creating an account.

Please check the availability of a product before placing an order. All items displayed on the website are in stock however, availability is only subject to the size and/ or color. In case an item is not available after you have placed your order we will notify you via email. You can cancel or choose to change your order. In case we don't receive any notification, the order will be cancelled automatically.

Once you place an order on Laksyah.com you will receive an email acknowledgement. This e-mail will have the details of the products purchased, taxes and shipping charges if applicable. In the event of a problem in processing your order, we will notify you via e-mail or call you at the email address/telephone number provided on your order requesting further information.

Taxes, Duties & Charges

Laksyah.com is not responsible for any additional charges such as taxes, duties, tariffs, or any other fees that may apply to International orders. To find out which if any of these may apply, please contact your local government. Orders within India are inclusive of taxes and other charges.

 

 

Privacy Policy

We are Laksyah.com and we operate/Manage the website, www.laksyah.com. We are a company registered in India (TIN/CST # 32071384326/ 32071384326C), and our registered office address is C3, GCDA House, Seaport – Airport Road, Mavelipuram, Kakkanad P.O. Kochi 682030, Kerala, India. We are committed to protecting your privacy.

We value your trust - This is the reason why we emphasize and care about your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how we gather information from you when you visit www.Laksyah.com and how we may use and share that information.

Our privacy policy can be subject to change from time to time, please review this policy to be aware of the changes.

By visiting our "website", you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms and Conditions.

In this Privacy Policy, the words “we,” “us” and “our/ website” refer to Laksyah.com

The Information We Collect

  • Personally Identifiable Information (personal data) - Personal Data is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you (collectively, “Personal Data”). Such Personal Data may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth or any other data required for signing up as a registered user on our website. 
  • Billing information - If you purchase a product on our website, we will collect additional information such as name, billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details - Laksyah.com collects this information via a third party vendor such as payment gateway providers or banking institutions.
  • Other Information and Cookies - We may collect additional information, such other Information may include: (a) information that we automatically collect when you visit the website, such as your IP address, Internet service provider, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time of your visit, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the website you visit, number of links you click while in the website, and similar information concerning your use of the website; and (b) additional information that you voluntarily provide to us regarding your use and interest in our programs, offers, products, and services.

    We also use data collection via “cookie” technology on certain pages of the website. Cookies can enhance your online experience by automatically saving your preferences. Cookies also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests providing you with a better online experience on the website.

    If you object to the use of cookies for any reason, you may set your Internet browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. If you decline to receive cookies, you may have difficulty using certain features of the website.
    A note about tracking cookies Accept / Decline /Dismiss

    When you visit, access, or use the website, mobile site, application, electronic newsletter or widget that links to this Cookie Policy (collectively “website”) Laksyah.com ("we"), Inc. and its "we" use cookies and other tracking technologies to deliver and improve the website, and to display relevant content, products, services and advertising.

    Our Privacy Policy explains these technologies and how you can control them.

    This notice is intended to appear only the first time you visit the website on any computer.

    Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties.

    We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.
  • Behavioral Targeting / Re-Targeting / Advertisements on Laksyah.com We partner with a third party ad network to either display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other websites. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide you targeted advertisements based upon your interests. All promotions mails from Laksyah.com will be from info@laksyah.com domain.
  • How We Use and Share Your Information To allow third-party service providers to assist us in providing and managing our services. We may make your Personal Information available to certain third-party service providers, such as contractors, agents or sponsors, who help us manage or provide our products and services.

    We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; Protect the rights of Laksyah and others. There may be instances when Laksyah may disclose your Personal Information, including situations where we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary in order to: (a) protect, enforce, or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety, or property of Laksyah, our Affiliates or their employees, agents and contractors (including enforcement of our agreements and our terms of use); (b) protect the safety, privacy, and security of users of our products and services or members of the public; (c) protect against fraud or for risk management purposes; (d) comply with the law or legal process, including laws outside your country of residence; or (e) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence.

    Any dispute regarding matters arising under the Agreement

    To complete a merger or sale of assets - We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.
  • Choice/Opt-Out/unsubscribe You may opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account. You will continue to receive generic ads.

    If you want to remove your contact information from all Laksyah.com lists and newsletters, please visit unsubscribe.
  • Security Precautions Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Data, Billing Information, and Other Information that we have collected from you at the website.

    When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

    Please note: We do not keep your payment card details on file. We use third party providers, including CC Avenue, to process payments, and only these entities see your payment card details.
  • Grievance Officer In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

    NAME: Ria S Mithun

    COMPANY NAME: Laksyah.com

    ADDRESS: C3, GCDA House, Seaport – Airport Road, Mavelipuram, Kakkanad P.O. Kochi, Kerala, India. Phone: +91 914 220 2222

    Email: info@laksyah.com

    Time: Mon to Sat 9:30 to 06:30 IST (Indian Standard Time)

 

Return & Shipping

Order Tracking - Once you place an order on Laksyah.com you will receive an email acknowledgement. This e-mail will have the details of the products purchased, taxes and shipping charges, if applicable. In our next e-mail you will receive the shipping & tracking details of the purchased product/s within 48 hours, post the successful completion of your order.

In the event of a problem in processing your order, we will notify you via e-mail requesting further information.

  • Charges - The charges for shipping products shopped at Laksyah.com depends on the location to which you want your purchases to be shipped. We offer free shipping to customers residing in India*. For orders placed outside India, International shipping charges and applicable taxes will be charged to the customer. You might also incur country specific charges. Please check your delivery destination for further details.
  • Delivery The purchased products from laksyah.com will be shipped to the address provided by you in our website. Please ensure to verify the address entered by you before confirming your order to avoid incorrect delivery. For orders within India, door to door delivery is not available. The courier would be sent to the DTDC branch nearest to PIN provided. In case of multiple orders, items may be shipped under single purchase orders. This is to facilitate quicker and safer shipping of various items. Your order dispatch time will be between 10.00 am to 6.00 pm unless otherwise specified. Laksyah is not responsible for delayed shipments in the event of service interruptions or failures caused by events, which are beyond the control of Laksyah. These interruptions include but are not limited to transportation system, customs clearance issues, shipping carrier delays or cardholder's credit card or bank delays or acts of God.
  • Pick up delivery – Laksyah also allows its customers to collect their purchased products, to feel and try their purchased products, through our designated pick up center, if they do not wish to opt for courier services.
  • Time Frame - We will always strive to deliver your products as per your schedule, however all products might not reach at the designated time. The delivery of your product is based on the type of product you have purchased. The orders placed during our business hours (India) will be shipped within 2 business days. Please note the: The delivery time can also vary based on the location as well. Customers within India can expect to receive their orders within 3 to 14 working days and all international customers can expect to receive their orders within 2 to 4 weeks.
  • Our Service Providers - we have partnered with multiple service providers across different counties to ensure your purchased product reaches you safely and on time. Our courier service provider may not have a strong network in all countries hence in order to optimize shipping lead times we work with several different service providers across countries. A mail containing details of the service provider as well as the tracking information will be sent to you within 48 hours after an order is shipped from our warehouse.
  • Shipping Charges - Shipping costs are based on weight and are calculated at the time of selecting the item. To reflect the policies of the courier companies we use, all weights will be rounded up to the next full kg. As we are calculating the shipping charge per item, the maximum weight permitted per order cannot exceed more than 8kgs. If you wish to proceed with further purchase you may place a new order. For customers outside India, International shipping charges as well as duties and taxes as applicable are payable by the customer. Handling or convenience charges may apply for International orders. Shipping charges outside India can be viewed at the check-out session. Product prices are inclusive of all local taxes. Any additional customs duties or taxes on International orders will be borne by the customer at the time of delivery.

Return Policy

Our international standards of quality control begin right from the initial stage of sourcing to the final stage of delivery.

Return and Exchange of any Laksyah product online or in-store is only possible under the following circumstances & only via a credit note.

  •  Damaged Goods
    Our products are carefully inspected before they leave our distribution centre; however, if you are still unsatisfied with your purchase please follow the instructions below. You must notify us via an email/Whatsapp with your order number within 2 days of receipt of your purchase from Laksyah.com. A full account credit will be applicable for damaged products. Please note: Purchased items cannot be returned on the basis of color, patterns or designs. There could be a slight variation in color depending on the product.
  • Incorrect Orders
    In case you have received an item which is not what you had originally ordered, please e-mail us with your order number within 48 hours. Please note: We will only be able to ship the correct order once we receive our wrongly sent merchandise in its original packaging.
  • Terms of Return & Exchange
    Returned items must concur to our terms of returns & exchange
  1. You must report the damage of goods within 48 hours of receipt via an email or Whatsapp
  2. Once we confirm and accept your claim your returned merchandize must arrive at Laksyah within 30 days after you receive your order. After this we cannot guarantee the exchange or refund;
  3. Purchased merchandise to be returned or exchanged must be unused, unwashed and undamaged. Laksyah.com will not be liable to incur shipping or insurance charges on merchandise that has been cancelled. We strongly recommend that you ship the merchandize via a service provider that insures you for the value of the goods.
  4. Kindly ensure that the returned merchandize includes original labels, tag, receipt and other packaging, Laksyah reserves the right to refuse return or exchange in case of missing packaging.
  5. All returns will be completed on a credit basis, excluding the cost of shipping. A credit note will be sent to you via e-mail and this can be redeemed during your next purchase.
  6. Exchange can only be in the form of repurchase via the credit note
  7. Laksyah does not accept returns for any type accessories.

 

Payment Policy

PRICE 

Pricing for all the items available in Laksyah.com is in the form of Rupees. Prices displayed for each product on the website is inclusive of local taxes.

ERRORS

In case of an error in the pricing due to a display or typography for any item in the online store, we will make the necessary changes as soon as possible to the website. In the event that the order has already been placed, you will be notified via email before the order is accepted. The order will then be confirmed/ cancelled only after we obtain a response from you regarding the same. Laksyah.com shall have the right to refuse or cancel any orders placed for product listed at the incorrect price.

BILLING

Billing is an important process while making a purchase. You must provide complete and accurate billing information when you place your order. The order will only be dispatched once the billing process is concluded. The customer copy of the bill will be attached to your package.

PAYMENT METHODS

Laksyah.com accepts Visa, MasterCard, American Express, PayPal and Net-banking

PAYMENT GATEWAY

Laksyah.com has signed with HDFC Bank for accepting credit card, debit Card and net banking transactions. All transactions are securely managed by HDFC Bank payment gateway.

All credit card, Debit Card, Paypal and net banking transactions are processed over a secure encrypted connection, with the highest level of security and confidentiality. So no worries here!

In case of a payment failure, please retry ensuring: Information passed on to payment gateway is accurate i.e. account details, billing address, password (for net banking) Your Internet connection is not disrupted in the process. If your account has been debited after a payment failure, it is normally rolled back to your bank account within 7 business days. You can email us on support@laksyah.com or please give us a call with your order number for any clarification.

SECURITY

Laksyah.com places top most priority on the information you give us. For security purposes and as protection to our customers, all online orders are subject to credit card authorization and verification with the credit cardholder and issuing bank. Laksyah.com reserves the right to cancel or delay an order due to verification process. Should this occur, an email notification will be sent to you.

If you see any charges on your credit/debit card for purchases made on Laksyah.com, but you have never created an account or signed up, please check with your family members or business colleagues authorized to make purchases on your behalf. If you're still unable to recognize the charge, please report the unauthorized purchase within 30 days of the transaction so that we can look into it and assist you to the best of our abilities.

INVALID TRANSACTIONS

In the case of invalid transactions – fraudulent or declined – The order will be put on hold and you will be notified of the same. In another case, if the payment is not made within an hour, the order will be cancelled by default.

 

Order and Cancellation Policy

  • An enquiry becomes an order when the accurate measurement form and advance payment are received
  • Minor customization options can be changed within 12 hours of order placed. While fabrics and colors are unable to be changed after an order is placed.
  • Processing time for Celeb Style orders are based on availability of materials needed for completion.
  • Order number will be issued upon payment confirmation.
  • Goods will only be dispatched after all funds owing have been received and as such they remain Laksyah property until delivery of said goods.

We understand that ordering a dress for your special occasion is an important undertaking, and our cancellation policy was created with this in mind. However, it is important to note that our outfits are made-to- measure, whether you ordered a standard size or custom measurements, and the materials cannot be reused once the creation process has begun. The good news is that after placing your order, there is still time to change your mind. Please refer to our cancellation policy below for details.

 Orders cancelled within 12 hours of payment confirmation will be eligible for a full refund of advance payment.

 Orders cancelled more than 12 hours after payment confirmation* will be eligible for a partial refund consisting of the full shipping cost (If paid) and 50% of the advance payment.

 Once your order has been prepared for dispatch or has been dispatched, consumer’s cancellation rights will end. ? Measurements, Fitting and Alterations

 Measurements are taken either in person from our Design house or Our measurement form can be downloaded from our website or We can send the measurement form via email upon request.

 We strongly recommend having your measurements taken by a professional tailor or seamstress or having someone help you, measuring by yourself will cause inaccurate measurement results and subsequent disappointing issues.

 If your size fluctuates or you want to modify the dress slightly, we always leave a few inches in the seams so that your local tailor can easily make alterations as needed.

 We are not responsible for changes in body measurements from sudden weight loss or gain, illness etc. from the date you were measured to the final garment fitting.

 We are also not responsible for outfits that does not fit properly but fits the specifications you ordered cannot be returned or exchanged.

 Extra costs will be incurred for alterations caused by these and the alterations will have to be factored in with other orders at the time.

 

Shipping Policy

 We offer free delivery via courier services within India; any deliveries outside India will be additional. Charges of deliveries outside India are calculated as per the weight of the final product.

 For customers outside India, international shipping charges as well as duties and taxes as applicable are payable by the customer. Handling or convenience charges may apply for International orders.

 Product prices are inclusive of all local taxes. Any additional customs duties or taxes on international orders will be borne by the customer at the time of delivery.

 We ship our products worldwide at the lowest possible shipping cost. UPS and Aramex are our International shipping partner and DTDC within India.

 

Return Policy

Your satisfaction is of the utmost importance to us. Upon the arrival of your package, we encourage you to check and make sure that the outfit has been made to the standard size or custom measurements that you specified. Try on your dress or clothing as soon as possible without removing the tags, altering, or washing the dress. If you are returning the outfit, please make sure they are in their original condition - unworn, unwashed, unaltered, undamaged, clean, free of lint and hair and with tags intact and attached.

  •  If we shipped you an item in the wrong colour, you are eligible for a full refund or exchange after customer service confirms you received the wrong colour. Perceived colour differences due to the display settings of your computer/mobile/tablet monitor are not grounds for a refund.
  •  We are not responsible for changes in body measurements from sudden weight loss or gain, illness etc. from the date you were measured to the final garment fitting.
  •  We are also not responsible for outfits that does not fit properly but fits the specifications you ordered cannot be returned or exchanged.
  •  If our measurements substantially differ from what you submitted we will replace/ redo the garment with a new one absolutely free of charge. As these garments are custom made specially for you we do not provide any refund.

If we shipped you a defective or damaged item, you are eligible for a full refund or exchange. When requesting your refund, please be ready to provide customer service photographs clearly showing the problem with the item and its courier number as soon as possible.

 

Order and Cancellation Policy

  • A quote becomes an order when the accurate measurement form is submitted, design details and specifications are approved, and design consultancy charges and 50% advance payment are received.
  • Design consultancy charges are non-refundable on all custom-made orders.
  • Minor customization options can be changed within 12 hours of order placed. While fabrics and colors are unable to be changed after an order is placed.
  • An estimated completion date will be agreed upon final design confirmation.
  • Processing time for Made to Measure orders are based on availability of materials needed for completion.
  • Order number will be issued upon final design confirmation and lead-time.
  • Goods will only be dispatched after all funds owing have been received and as such they remain Laksyah property until delivery of said goods.

We understand that ordering a dress for your special occasion is an important undertaking, and our cancellation policy was created with this in mind. However, it is important to note that our outfits are made-to- measure, whether you ordered a standard size or custom measurements, and the materials cannot be reused once the creation process has begun. The good news is that after placing your order, there is still time to change your mind. Please refer to our cancellation policy below for details.

  • Orders cancelled within 12 hours of payment confirmation will be eligible for a full refund of advance payment.
  • Design consultancy charges are non-refundable on all custom-made goods.
  • Orders cancelled more than 12 hours after payment confirmation* will be eligible for a partial refund consisting of the full shipping cost (If paid) and 50% of the advance payment.
  • Once your order has been prepared for dispatch or has been dispatched, consumer’s cancellation rights will end. ?

Shipping Policy

  • We offer free delivery via courier services within India; any deliveries outside India will be additional. Charges of deliveries outside India are calculated as per the weight of the final product.
  • For customers outside India, international shipping charges as well as duties and taxes as applicable are payable by the customer. Handling or convenience charges may apply for International orders.
  • Product prices are inclusive of all local taxes. Any additional customs duties or taxes on international orders will be borne by the customer at the time of delivery.
  • We ship our products worldwide at the lowest possible shipping cost. UPS and Aramex are our International shipping partner and DTDC within India.

Return Policy

Your satisfaction is of the utmost importance to us. Upon the arrival of your package, we encourage you to check and make sure that the outfit has been made to the standard size or custom measurements that you specified. Try on your dress or clothing as soon as possible without removing the tags, altering, or washing the dress.
If you are returning the outfit, please make sure they are in their original condition - unworn, unwashed, unaltered, undamaged, clean, free of lint and hair and with tags intact and attached.


  • If we shipped you an item in the wrong colour, you are eligible for a full refund or exchange after customer service confirms you received the wrong colour. Perceived colour differences due to the display settings of your computer/mobile/tablet monitor are not grounds for a refund.
  • We are not responsible for changes in body measurements from sudden weight loss or gain, illness etc. from the date you were measured to the final garment fitting.
  • We are also not responsible for outfits that does not fit properly but fits the specifications you ordered cannot be returned or exchanged.
  • If our measurements substantially differ from what you submitted we will replace/ redo the garment with a new one absolutely free of charge. As these garments are custom made specially for you we do not provide any refund.
  • If we shipped you a defective or damaged item, you are eligible for a full refund or exchange. When requesting your refund, please be ready to provide customer service photographs clearly showing the problem with the item and its courier number as soon as possible.

 

You can purchase your gift card on www.laksyah.com using your credit or debit card, Bank Transfer or PayPal account. Ordering a Laksyah Gift Card online is very simple and secure. The gift card will be mailed to you within two business days. You may also purchase gift cards in person from our design house in Kochi.

If an electronic gift card [Digital Gift Card] is requested when purchasing on www.laksyah.com you will still be requested to provide a “shipping address” at check out. This is a step in the standard checkout process and your gift card will be sent as per your preferred method of delivery.

Please Note: It is a requirement of the checkout process that a "shipping address" is provided when placing an order. If you have selected a Digital Gift Card. It will be sent to the email address you specify with in 24 hours of placing your orders and will not be delivered physically to the specified "Shipping Address"

If you need assistance, please call +91 914 220 2222 during office hours: Mon to Sat 9:30am to 6:30pm IST or send an email to giftcard@laksyah.com